Skip to content
beetlix/nest
← All tools

productivity · free

Maybe Finance

3.5/ 5Free

About

Open-source personal finance app; the most-starred PF repo on GitHub (54k+ stars). Repo is archived — hosted product shut down, but self-hosting and community forks remain active.

What is Maybe Finance?

Maybe Finance is an open-source personal finance application whose source repository has attracted over 54,000 stars on GitHub, making it the most-starred personal finance repository on the platform. The project’s documentation describes it as a tool for tracking finances, managing budgets, and gaining visibility into spending patterns. As of 2026, the repository has been archived by the original maintainers, meaning the hosted version of the service was shut down. However, the source code remains publicly available under an open-source license, and several community-run forks continue to be actively maintained. The project now exists primarily as a self-hosted solution or as a foundation for derivative applications.

Who is Maybe Finance for?

The application is aimed at individuals who want to run their own personal finance tracking system without relying on a third-party hosted service. Because the official hosted product is no longer operational, the target audience includes:

  • Users with the technical skills to deploy and maintain a self-hosted web application, or those willing to follow community guides.
  • People interested in an open-source codebase they can audit, modify, or extend to meet specific privacy or feature requirements.
  • Community members who contribute to or use actively maintained forks of the original project.

The documentation and repository history indicate that the project was originally built for a broad consumer audience, but its current usage requires some technical comfort with installation and server management. It is not a turnkey product for users who expect a ready-to-use cloud service.

How much does Maybe Finance cost?

The project’s pricing is listed as free, with a starting cost of $0 per month. This refers to the open-source source code itself, which can be downloaded and used by anyone at no charge. No additional fee figures, dollar amounts, or percentages are stated in the available documentation, and any costs associated with self-hosting—such as server infrastructure or third-party API usage—are not specified by the project. Because the hosted service has shut down, there is no paid subscription tier currently offered by the original developers. Users should verify any fees related to their own hosting environment separately.

Reviews of Maybe Finance

  1. Maybe Finance

    Maybe Finance Review 2026: Open-Source Wealth Tracking?

    3.5/ 5